Wade Simmons

Athlete Bio

NICKNAME: Godfather of Freeride, Chimonez

HOMETOWN: North Vancouver, BC, Canada

BIRTHDATE: Sept 20th, 1973

RIDING DISCIPLINE: Little of this, a lot of that.

WHAT GOT YOU IN TO RIDING?: Nothing really, just drawn to it from an early age.

FIRST ‘REAL’ MOUNTAIN BIKE : Fisher Hoo Koo e Koo

BIGGEST INFLUENCE(S) ON YOUR RIDING: All the “old school” shredders – how opened up my perspective on this sport.

FAVORITE RIDING LOCATION: North Shore and the Alps, but pretty much anywhere with a healthy share of singletrack.

PERSONAL CATCH PHRASE: “You wanna make history or do you want to read about it?”

IF I WASN’T A ‘PRO’ RIDER I WOULD BE: Harassing Race Face for cheap parts.

SPECIAL TALENT: Mining the nugs.

PHILOSOPHY OF LIFE: Give, and you shall receive.

FAVORITE MUSIC: Loud

Athlete Bio

Career Highlights

The Pioneer of Freeride Moutain Biking

 

Nominated to the Mountain Bike Hall of Fame

Winner of the first Red Bull Rampage.