Samuel Blenkinsop

Athlete Bio

NICKNAME: Blinky

HOMETOWN: Wanganui – New Zealand

BIRTHDATE: October 28th, 1988

RIDING DISCIPLINE: DH

WHAT GOT YOU IN TO RIDING?: My parents bought me my first bike at the age of 4 and ever since then it’s been my passion.

FIRST ‘REAL’ MOUNTAIN BIKE: Giant

BIGGEST INFLUENCE(S) ON YOUR RIDING: It would have to be Steve Peat

FAVORITE RIDING LOCATION: Schaldming

PHILOSOPHY OF LIFE: Stay fit and healthy.

IF I WASN’T A ‘PRO’ RIDER I WOULD BE: A fisherman.

PERSONAL CATCH PHRASE: “You’re a Hermit.”

FAVORITE MUSIC: David Dallas

Athlete Bio

Career Highlights

2015

Crankworx World Tour DH Champ

2011

Placed 3rd at World Champs in Champery.

2010

3rd in world cup overall.

2008

Winning my first world cup in Schaldming.

Facebook