Paul Basagoitia

Athlete Bio

NICKNAME: Paul Bas, PB

HOMETOWN: Minden, NV

BIRTHDAY: December 12, 1986

RIDING DISCIPLINE: Freeriding

SPECIAL TALENT: I can’t really think of a “special” talent that I have other than riding and building sweet stuff.

FAVORITE RIDING LOCATION: My favorite riding location would have to be in the backcountry of Utah.

WHAT GOT YOU IN TO RIDING?: What got me into riding was watching the kids in my neighborhood ride around the block making jumps out of scrap wood. I thought it was the coolest thing ever and I remember begging my parents that I wanted a bicycle really bad!

FIRST ‘REAL’ MOUNTAIN BIKE: My first real MTB was Cameron Zink’s Santa Cruz Chameleon. He Let me borrow it for the first ever Crankworxs.

FAVORITE MUSIC: 80s Rock, Rap, and some country

IF I WASN’T A ‘PRO’ RIDER I WOULD BE: Either fully into the film business or a land developer.

 

Athlete Bio

Career Highlights

Red Bull District Champion

2x Crankworx Champion

2nd Over all in the Qashqai Series 

Twitter

@PaulBasMTB

  • RT @ConormcGregor5: Conor McGregor - The King Of Truth Talk @TheNotoriousMMA https://t.co/xMfM31ZtUX

  • @TeamGleason Steve thanks for sharing your story to the world. It was the best documentary that I have ever seen. Super inspiring!

  • Congrats to @JimmieJohnson for winning his 7th sprint cup title! #NASCAR

  • RT @uSTADIUM: Wow @StephenASmith went in on @Kaepernick7 for not voting. https://t.co/4amcp6w8IG

  • Mini #BrockLesnar is ready for the fight tomorrow! @BrockLesnar https://t.co/9VEY4OfJMb

  • RT @B96Chicago: Watch #PeytonManning's Emotional Retirement Speech! https://t.co/IMbAWAoHB9