Liam Wallace

Athlete Bio

NICKNAME: Bar Spin

HOMETOWN: Mission, BC

BIRTHDAY: August 30, 1997

RIDING DISCIPLINE: Slopestyle, Dirt Jump

BIGGEST INFLUENCE(S) ON YOUR RIDING: Brandon Semenuk and Kyle Dadeck because I want to be at their level one day and Martin Soderstrom because he is beyond steezy.

SPECIAL TALENT: Bar spins all day, everyday.

FAVORITE RIDING LOCATION: Whistler, Burlington Bike park

WHAT GOT YOU IN TO RIDING?: I’ve always been into riding bikes. I took my training wheels off when I was two

FIRST ‘REAL’ MOUNTAIN BIKE: Norco Wolverine

PHILOSOPHY OF LIFE: If you don’t work hard at what you want, you’re not going to get it.

PERSONAL CATCH PHRASE: “So stoked!”

FAVORITE MUSIC: Rap

IF I WASN’T A ‘PRO’ RIDER I WOULD BE: A professional lacrosse player

Athlete Bio

Career Highlights

2015

SilverStyle, 1st Place

Colorado Freeride Fest, 16th Place

GoFest Jump Jam Whistler, 3rd Place

Speed n Style Crankworx, 16th Place

 

2014

7th GoPro Summer Mountain Games

14th Silver Style 

26th Colorado Freeride Festival

2013

BearClow Pro, 14th Place

Wam Bam Dirt Jump Jam, 2nd Place