Harry Heath

Athlete Bio

NICKNAME: Bazza

HOMETOWN: Congleton, UK

BIRTHDAY: 05/08/1991

RIDING DISCIPLINE: Downhill

FAVORITE RIDING LOCATION: Pila, Italy

WHAT GOT YOU IN TO RIDING?: Wanting to go riding with my Dad

BIGGEST INFLUENCE(S) ON YOUR RIDING: My friends

FIRST ‘REAL’ MOUNTAIN BIKE: Raleigh Urban Swamp

PHILOSOPHY OF LIFE: Enjoy it

SPECIAL TALENT: I can eat my own weight in food

FAVORITE MUSIC: Drum n’ Bass, House, Old school rock n’ roll

IF I WASN’T A ‘PRO’ RIDER I WOULD BE: Racing something off-road with 4 wheels.

Athlete Bio

Career Highlights

2014

12th place
MSA World Cup 2014

30th place overall
World Cup

2011

8th place
La Bresse World Cup

2009

6th place (Junior)
World Champs Canberra

Facebook

  • Posted on 2017-01-09T13:56:55+0000

    The Norco Factory Racing team will be announcing the lineup for the 2017-2018 team soon. They released this video to say thank you to former team riders Harry Heath and Fraser McGlone Read more »

  • Posted on 2017-01-06T21:50:09+0000

    Norco Factory Racing and Race Face Performance Products split, but not before delivering this rad vid of Sam Blenkinsop and Harry Heath shredding in New Zealand. http://mtbm.ag/2jkBU5n Read more »

  • Posted on 2017-01-02T18:09:41+0000

    With our 2017 – 2018 team announcement coming soon, we wanted to send out a ‘THANKS' and 'best in the future' to team riders Harry Heath and Fraser McGlone. Both who are both not on the team in 2017. As some know, Harry has decided to ‘retire’ from professional mtb racing indefinitely. After 8+ years of professional downhill mountain bike competition, he’s excited to explore other aspects of life outside of racing. Many of us have watched his progression, and have been inspired by his dedication and hard working approach to reach top 10 World Cup results. As a team, we are fortunate to have spent the 2015 – 2016 season with him. He’s played a big part in this team’s development and growth. We’re also excited to see where his next journey takes him! As a professional mountain bike team, we are highly supported by sponsors so we can perform at our best. This gives our riders an opportunity to shine. From the start of our team in 2015, we have decided (when possible) to add a privateer rider to our roster. We can then do our best to provide them with the equipment and support needed to further their success. For 2016, this position was held by Fraser McGlone. With an infectious laugh and smile, Fraser definitely helped keep the vibe positive. But we’re a race team, and there’s expectations. Fraser had decent results throughout the season, but not what he was aiming for. So for himself, and the team, we believe a change is the right decision. We hope the best for Fraser in 2017. Read more »

  • Posted on 2016-10-24T17:22:18+0000

    2012 - Time to go for carbon - this is Harry Heath's Trek Bicycle Session Read more »

Twitter

@harryheathtalk