Fraser McGlone

Athlete Bio

NICKNAME: Badger/Mclovin

HOMETOWN: Oban, Scotland

BIRTHDAY: 31st May 1994

RIDING DISCIPLINE: Downhill

FAVORITE RIDING LOCATION: Queenstown

WHAT GOT YOU IN TO RIDING?: My parents got me a little trike when I was super young, then onto a bike not long after that and just had a good group of friends who were into going out on the bikes and progressed from there.

FIRST ‘REAL’ MOUNTAIN BIKE: Kona Stinky Jr

PHILOSOPHY OF LIFE: Love what you do

IF I WASN’T A ‘PRO’ RIDER I WOULD BE: Working as an Electrician to pay for playing with motorbikes and cars.

Athlete Bio

Career Highlights

2015

Lourdes World Cup, 24th Place

Fort William World Cup, 23rd Place

2013

Norway World Cup, 32nd place

 

2012

Leogang World Champs, 6th Place Junior

Facebook

  • Posted on 2017-01-03T10:11:44+0000

    Best of luck to Fraser McGlone next year! Read more »

  • Posted on 2017-01-02T18:09:41+0000

    With our 2017 – 2018 team announcement coming soon, we wanted to send out a ‘THANKS' and 'best in the future' to team riders Harry Heath and Fraser McGlone. Both who are both not on the team in 2017. As some know, Harry has decided to ‘retire’ from professional mtb racing indefinitely. After 8+ years of professional downhill mountain bike competition, he’s excited to explore other aspects of life outside of racing. Many of us have watched his progression, and have been inspired by his dedication and hard working approach to reach top 10 World Cup results. As a team, we are fortunate to have spent the 2015 – 2016 season with him. He’s played a big part in this team’s development and growth. We’re also excited to see where his next journey takes him! As a professional mountain bike team, we are highly supported by sponsors so we can perform at our best. This gives our riders an opportunity to shine. From the start of our team in 2015, we have decided (when possible) to add a privateer rider to our roster. We can then do our best to provide them with the equipment and support needed to further their success. For 2016, this position was held by Fraser McGlone. With an infectious laugh and smile, Fraser definitely helped keep the vibe positive. But we’re a race team, and there’s expectations. Fraser had decent results throughout the season, but not what he was aiming for. So for himself, and the team, we believe a change is the right decision. We hope the best for Fraser in 2017. Read more »

  • Posted on 2016-09-16T09:39:03+0000

    The whole year rammed into a few minutes, huge thanks to everyone for making this year possible! Norco Factory Racing Norco Bicycles RaceFace Novatec Schwalbe tires (official) Bluegrass FOX HT-components RideFormula MRP RIDE 100% Five Ten Shimano Maxima Racing Oils Dissentlabs Read more »

Twitter

@@frasermcglone

  • #saynotocopynpaste https://t.co/3ozarnmVWi

  • The 2017 vessel! Big thanks to @frasermcglone for making it happen🤘🤙 #selfemployedfraz https://t.co/nn8eMdPeCE

  • Just under a year ago at the start of my NZ trip! Another @thomasgaffney89 banger. @… https://t.co/ux46ZrWi1F

  • @Point1_Athletic #fluidfred

  • Cool few clips from the past year, excited to see what can be achieved in 17! ・・・ Here's our… https://t.co/J3Hh6PZIcL

  • Cool few clips from the past year! Excited for things to come in 2017… https://t.co/zqawKFy1Yv