Cory Leclerc

Athlete Bio

NICKNAME: Sideshow

HOMETOWN: Squamish BC

BIRTHDAY: April 8 1974

RIDING DISCIPLINE: Bikes

BIGGEST INFLUENCE(S) ON YOUR RIDING: Chimonez and Cody Begon. Now we look to Steve Peat and Greg Minnar a lot for coaching influence. Have to shout out to Lopes because he is always on the gas and I love that!

SPECIAL TALENT: Making people fast

FAVORITE RIDING LOCATION: Squamish

WHAT GOT YOU IN TO RIDING?: 2-wheeled monsters have always haunted my dreams. MTB came thru a love for snowboarding and trying to find something to do after blowing my knees racing MX. MTB provided a new freedom and a fresh new world to explore.

FIRST ‘REAL’ MOUNTAIN BIKE: Norco Nitro.

PHILOSOPHY OF LIFE: Those that mind don’t matter, and those that matter don’t mind.

PERSONAL CATCH PHRASE: “When the gate drops the bullshit stops!”

FAVORITE MUSIC: Social D, Johnny Cash, Lamb of God, and then lots of chicky stuff. I am sucker for a songbird.

IF I WASN’T A ‘PRO’ RIDER I WOULD BE: Helicopter Pilot. It’s never too late is it?

Athlete Bio

Career Highlights

2015

Lots of highs and lows with racing forever; these days it's more about the accomplishments of others.

2010

National Masters DH Champ

BC Cup Overall Masters DH Champ

2003

National and Provincial Junior MX Champ

BC Cup 4X Champ

Facebook