Anthony Evans

Athlete Bio

NICKNAME: Papa Tony, Mr Clean

HOMETOWN: Peachland

BIRTHDAY: January 18th 1990

RIDING DISCIPLINE: DH

FAVORITE RIDING LOCATION: Tough question. The Okanagan is home.. and it keeps getting better here!

WHAT GOT YOU IN TO RIDING?: The love of two wheels.. there really isn't anything like it. 

FIRST ‘REAL’ MOUNTAIN BIKE: K2 Disco Monkey

PHILOSOPHY OF LIFE: I'd rather wear out then rust out. 

IF I WASN’T A ‘PRO’ RIDER I WOULD BE: A fire fighter. 

Athlete Bio

Career Highlights

2015

Canada Cup, 4th Place

Western Open, 3rd Place

BC Cup Final, 2nd Place

Facebook

  • Posted on 2017-01-18T19:16:11+0000

    Been a while since I've 'gram'd... as you can tell from this picture the Okanagan is deep in the winter season. I'll still take danger stairs over the hampster wheel at the gym. 61 days till spring y'all, see you at the races!! #birthdayfun #visitwestside #adventurebeginshere #onceupahellofatime #dissentfamily #sovereigncycle #isitspringyet #rfarmy Read more »

  • Posted on 2017-01-10T16:53:50+0000

    Coach #EvanGuthrie giving back.. pretty awesome, check it out! Read more »

  • Posted on 2017-01-07T17:09:33+0000

    Little throw back or Sucks to Suck Saturday.. First Rampage trip with Tom and Bas , when I almost took a dive down a canyon.. http://www.pinkbike.com/video/374081/ Read more »

  • Posted on 2016-12-31T22:37:41+0000

    Not sure if I made the reel because they thought I was casing or whipping hecklers rock... but nonetheless I made Vital MTB 2016 best of RAW reel! (7:33 is me) https://www.facebook.com/VitalMTB/posts/10154845354891060 Thanks to you guys supporting me, and these brands behind me.. already looking forwards to the 2017 season!! Norco Bicycles Raceface Smith Dissentlabs Sovereign Cycle Read more »