Black Overlay

Amanda Cordell

Athlete Bio

NICKNAME: Wish I had one!

HOMETOWN: Salt Lake City, UT

BIRTHDAY: July 7th, 1987

RIDING DISCIPLINE: Downhill/Freeride

BIGGEST INFLUENCE(S) ON YOUR RIDING: Ben Reid, Caroline Buchanan, Elliot Jackson

SPECIAL TALENT: I make the best baked mac n cheese ever.

FAVORITE RIDING LOCATION: Whistler… Although I’ve never been there, I already know it’s my favorite place to ride. ☺

WHAT GOT YOU IN TO RIDING?: Originally it was just something to keep me in shape and preoccupied until ski season…. and then I caught some air! Haha. The rest is history.

FIRST ‘REAL’ MOUNTAIN BIKE : Yeti 575

PHILOSOPHY OF LIFE: Size is always relative to point of view and everyone has a different audience. Don’t get caught up in trying to captivate someone else’s or you will betray your own. In other words, be yourself and serve those who appreciate you.

PERSONAL CATCH PHRASE: #boom

FAVORITE MUSIC: I appreciate a large variety of music but tend to lean towards folk and indie rock. For training and mental race prep, I go with artists like Snoop Dogg, Eminem, and Kanye.

IF I WASN’T A ‘PRO’ RIDER I WOULD BE: A dog whisperer or a magician.

Athlete Bio
Cordell_1.jpg
Cordell_7.jpg
Cordell_5.jpg

Career Highlights

2013

Cat 1 Downhill National Champion

Facebook

Twitter

@amandacordel

  • https://t.co/QLLoUJ76aF

  • So giddy to see Tricia Leigh all over my facebook feed. It just shows what a powerful influence she was and is in... https://t.co/SjbdQkt7cR

  • https://t.co/g4NHHaYVBl

  • https://t.co/XzWjkLHoWf

  • Coworker: did you eat that entire pizza already? Me: all but the crust. C: you don’t like the crust? Me: That’s... https://t.co/uS8Wy8J7Kw

  • Ryan Myers this explains a lot...... https://t.co/EKLKiwFeIT